Select country 2

  • Нравится
  • The types of Russian visas
    The type of the Russian visa depends on the purpose of travel of a foreign citizen. The Russian visa can be a tourist, business, transit, study, private visit (visit) or part-time residence visa.

    Visas differ as regard multiplicity:

    • Single entry visa means single (one) entry to the territory of the Russian Federation. The validity period (entry/departure) of such visas strictly registered.
    • Double entry visa means single or double entry to the territory of the Russian Federation. The dates of entry and departure are mandatory indicated.
    • Multi-entry visa permits to enter and leave the territory of Russia more than twice. Multi-entry visa is issued only by the authority of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. To get this type of visa you need to have the original of invitation and previously registered single and double visas.

    And purpose of travel:

    • Tourist visa

    1. The cheapest and easily accessible variant.
    2. Is suitable for short-term visits.
    3. Is issued only for travel purpose.
    4. Means single or double entry for the period which doesn’t exceed 30 days.
    5. Is issued on the ground of tourist invitation (Conformation and Tourist voucher, can order online), provided by the company which is officially registered in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and has reference-number.
    6. Is issued to tourists who have booked a hotel in Russian or who have a confirmation of transit travel for each day of stay.
    7. Is not extended and is valid only for the period indicated in the visa. If a tourist wants to stay in Russia for the period which exceeds the validity time of the visa, he/she needs to leave the country and get a new visa.
    8. Is more preferable than a private visit visa as the visa processing takes little time.
     

    • Business visa

    1. Is issued to foreign citizens who come to Russian with a business purpose (delegation members, contractors, church representatives, cultural and sport professionals). Furthermore tourists who intend to spend more than 30 days in Russia are recommended to apply for a business visa.
    2. Is issued on the ground of the Invitation for a business visa from the inviting party.
    3. Is valid within 12 months and can be either single or double or multi-entry.
    • Private visit visa
    1. Is suitable for the tourists whose inviting party is relatives or friends which are resident in the Russian Federation.
    2. Is valid from 1 to 90 days.
    3. Is issued on the ground of the original of the Invitation for a private visa from the inviting party (Natural person registered in the Visa and Registration office).
    4. Is issued for a longer period of time than a tourist visa but needs a more long-term visa processing – from 45 days to 4 months.
    5. Means visiting only one city of the Russian Federation which is indicated in the Invitation.
     

    • Transit visa

    1. Is issued if a tourist is on a drive-by visit to the destination country.
    2. Doesn’t require an Invitation.
    3. Requires copies of plane, train or other types of ticket and the visa of destination country.
    4. Doesn’t cost a lot and visa processing doesn’t take a lot of time.
    5. As a rule is issued for the period which doesn’t exceed 72 hours, in some cases up to 10 days.
    6. Is compulsory if the itinerary lies through the territory of the Russian Federation.

    • Study visa

    1. Is issued to students enrolled to the language or academic course.
    2. Is issued on the ground of the Invitation or the contract with an Educational institution.
    3. Except the invitation requires the following documents:
     The copy of the education certificate issued by the state institution
     The confirmation of payment from an educational institution of the Russian Federation
    4. Costs 50$-150$, is valid from 3 months to 1 year. It is possible to extend visa for the period of studying in the educational institution of the Russian Federation.

    • Visa for family members

    1. Is suitable for close relatives of tourists who have already had the Russian visa.
    2. Is issued on the ground of the Invitation and the visa of the tourist. Children under 16 years old can be registered in their parents’ visa. For adult family members it is necessary to get a separate invitation and visa in which the purpose of travel is indicated as "Family member”.
    3. Is issued to relatives of foreign citizens who have already had the same type of the Russian visa (for the same period of time).

    • Working visa

    1. Is issued to employees of Russian companies only on the ground of official invitation.
    2. Is valid from 3 months to 1 year with a multiple entry to the territory of the Russian Federation.
    3. Requires a contract with a company which is licensed to employ foreign citizens.

    • Other types of visas

    There are also other types of the Russian visa: diplomatic, for crew members of sea crafts, for cultural professionals, visa for the purpose of getting asylum.
     
    Связаться с нами Если у Вас возникли вопросы или предложения, пожалуйста, напишите или позвоните нам.